Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Happy Constitution Week!

Um, did you guys know it was Constitution week last week?
Cause I sure didn't.
Not until my mom told me. And then took me, my sister and my two cousins to this HUUUUGE event in Gilbert to celebrate it!

Around five p.m. we headed over and it was soo hot. We walked around and took some pictures, waving our cute little American flags :)







The REAL event of the night though was David Archuletta. Yep, that cute lil' runner up to American Idol season something or other that I just adore.

Is it pathetic that he started singing a song and I BAWLED my eyes out? Do you ever have those moments when someone describes exactly how you're feeling? Replace the "she" with "he" and you'll understand how I'm feeling too.

"My Kind Of Perfect"

I was thinking about ya
I drew a little picture
But some things you cant put on paper

Like it like shooting stars?
I write songs on guitar
Got more things to do than stare at a mirror

I know, I know, she's gotta be out there, out there
I know I know she's gotta be...

[Chorus:]
Maybe I'm wrong
Maybe I'm right
Maybe I just let you walk by
What can I say
Maybe I've known you all my life
Is she the one? Is it today?
Will I turn the corner
See my future in a beautiful face
Maybe.

She's anything but typical
A sweet surprise
No matter what, she's looking at the bright side

It's gonna be worth it
Cause that's what love is
I'll keep searching for my kind of perfect

I know, I know, she's gotta be out there, out there
I know, I know, she's gotta be...

[Chorus:]
Maybe I'm wrong
Maybe I'm right
Maybe I just let you walk by
What can I say
Maybe I've known you all my life
Is she the one? Is it today?
Will I turn the corner
See my future in a beautiful face
Maybe.

They say give it time
Give it time, and it will fall in line
But I keep wondering how and when
And why I haven't met you

But maybe I'm wrong
Maybe I'm right

Is she the one? Is it today?
Will I turn the corner
See my future in a beautiful face
Maybe

Maybe I'm wrong
Maybe I'm right
Maybe I just let you walk by
What can I say
Maybe I've known you all my life
Is she the one? Is it today?
Will I turn the corner
See my future in a beautiful face
Maybe

I'll keep searching for my kind of perfect.

xoxo.

2 comments:

Gentri said...

Aw! What an awesomely fun day! :D you should check out the exciting announcement on my blog!

Mrs. Ali said...

I'm so jealous!! And I was hoping for someone to lend their backyard or a cheap outside venue to rent out??? What do you think?? Wanna be my wingman if people respond?? ;)